Christenson Group of Companies Website Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

The Christenson Group of Companies (“Christenson”) is committed to maintaining the highest possible standards possible while serving all of our residents, owners and clients. Those standards also apply to any personal information that is shared or provided to us. Whether you are interested in learning more about the Christenson lifestyle or you are already a member of our community, Christenson has adopted a Privacy Policy (“Policy”) tailored to properly manage and protect the personal information of all individuals to whom the Policy applies. This Policy may be amended as needed from time to time. If there is a change to the Policy, we will take reasonable attempts to inform you of any of those changes.

The Policy covers the use, collection and disclosure of all personal information provided to Christenson following any contact, communication or dealings you may have with us, whether it is in person, over the telephone or via our website. The Policy has been developed in order to comply with all Canadian and Provincial privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Alberta Personal Information Protection Act and the Health Information Act (HIA) and Canadian Anti-Spam legislation.

What is Personal Information

Personal information means any information that can be used separately or together with other available information to identify an individual. This may include your name, address, email address, age, credit, medical, health and or other personally identifiable information provided by you. Other information that is publically available like business contact information or publically listed names, phone numbers or other information is not generally considered personal information.


By reading this Policy, you understand the need and purpose for the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information you provide us as well as the benefits and risks associated with it. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information as provided by the terms of the Policy. The choice to provide us with that information will always remain yours. Depending on the type and sensitivity of the personal information provided by you, further consent may or may not be also required.

Use of Information

This Policy is meant to balance your need for privacy and our need to collect, use and disclose personal information for legitimate business purposes. This will help us maintain our current relationship with you, meet your housing related needs and provide better services for you in the future. The type, extent and use of the personal information will vary depending on the circumstances.

The personal information Christenson collects is used primarily for the following reasons, not all of which may apply to every individual:

  • To respond to requests for news and other updates regarding the services Christenson provides.
  • To provide you with information on the various projects, communities and development projects.
  • To make you aware of Christenson projects that may be of interest to you.
  • Maintain proper contact information for current owners and residents.
  • Ensure that we have sufficient credit and financial information for individuals, including billing and credit histories in order to properly evaluate their financial suitability.
  • To provide the necessary care associated with our assisted and supportive living facilities.
  • Maintain appropriate business records to meet legal, regulator, financial and security requirements.
  • To conduct research on market demographics and other criteria in order to better tailor the services we provide to fit your needs.

Any personal information you provide will only be used for these purposes listed above, as otherwise permitted or required by law or for any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent.

Disclosure of Information

Christenson knows how important it is to keep your personal information safe and secure. We may share your information with our employees, affiliates, partners, contractors, consultants and other parties who may require that information to assist us in providing the high quality products and services that Christenson is known for. The limited disclosure of personal information to third parties may be necessary in order to deliver the products and services we provide to you.

Collection of Information

Personal information collected will be limited to the information necessary to fulfill the purposes that Christenson has outlined in this Policy. While the majority of personal information we collect will come directly from you, we may also receive information from third parties, provided that those third parties have properly obtained that information from you.

Use of Cookies and Other Technology

Portions of the personal information that we receive may be collected through our website without you actively providing that information to us. By visiting our site, our servers may automatically collect information such as a visitor’s IP address and other information.

Like many other sites, our website also uses ‘cookies’ that are files of information stored on your computer once you have visited our site. These cookies gather anonymous traffic data that we use to help tailor the information we provide to our audience more effectively as well as improve the users overall experience. These cookies gather information retrieved through Google Analytics and other sites that are essential to evaluating how visitors use our site. This feature can be disabled on your own computer any time by choosing to do so in the preferences or options menu of your browser. You can visit the following sites for more information on how cookies are used and also how to opt out:


Christenson will only retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purposes listed above or as otherwise required by law.

Access to Information

All of our residents and clients have a right to access their own personal information that has been collected and is under our control. You may make a request to access your personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer at the contact information below. You should provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking and the reason why it is being requested.

More Information

If you have any questions, concerns, would like any additional information regarding the Policy or if you would like to withdraw your consent, feel free to direct your inquiries to the following: